Dictionaries -- Acooli
Crazzolara, J. Pasquale. Study of the Acooli Language Grammar and Vocabulary. London: Oxford University Press, 1955.
PL8041.C7 1955
Dictionaries -- Afrikaans
Kritzinger, Matthys Stefanus Benjamin. Groot Woordeboek: Afrikaans-Engels, [English-Afrikaans]. Pretoria: Van Schaik (J.L.), 1972.
PF862.K7 1972
Dictionaries -- Anglo-Saxon
Bosworth, Joseph. Anglo-Saxon Dictionary; Based on the Manuscript Collections of the Late Joseph Bosworth. London: Oxford University Press, 1972.
PE279.B52 1972
Bosworth, Joseph. Anglo-Saxon Dictionary. Supplement; Based on the Manuscript Collections of the Late Joseph Bosworth. London: Oxford University Press, 1972.
PE279.B52 1972 suppl.
Jember, Gregory K. English-Old English, Old English-English Dictionary. Boulder: Westview Press, 1975.
PE279.J4
Sweet, Henry. Student's Dictionary of Anglo-Saxon. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1967.
PE279.S8 1967
Dictionaries -- Arabic
Elias, Elias A. Elias' Modern Dictionary, English-Arabic. Cairo: Elias' Modern Pub. House, 1980.
PJ6640.E42 1980
Elias, Elias A. Elias' Modern Dictionary, Arabic-English. Cairo: Elias' Modern Pub. House, 1980.
PJ6640.E59 1980
Karmī, Hasan Sa‘īd. Al-Manar; an English-Arabic Dictionary. London: Longman, 1971.
PJ6640.K3 1971
The Oxford English-Arabic Dictionary of Current Usage. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1972.
PJ6640.O93
Wortabet, John. English-Arabic and Arabic-English Dictionary. New York: F. Ungar Pub. Co., 1954.
PJ6640.W57 1954
Dictionaries -- Armenian
Yacoubian, Adour H. English-Armenian and Armenian-English Dictionary: Romanized. Brooklyn, NY: P. Shalom, 1970.
PK8441.Y3 1970
Dictionaries -- Bulgarian
Angliisko-Bulgarski Rechnik. Sofia: BAN, 1973.
PG979.A48 1973
Rusev, R. Bulgarian-English Dictionary. New York: F. Ungar Pub. Co., 1953.
PG979.R813
Dictionaries -- Cahuilla
Seiler, Hansjakob. Cahuilla Dictionary. Banning, CA: Malki Museum Press, 1979.
PM731.Z5S44
Dictionaries -- Cantonese
Huang, Parker Po-fei. Cantonese Dictionary: Cantonese-English, English-Cantonese. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1970.
PL1736.H8
Dictionaries -- Chehalis
Kinkade, M. Dale. Upper Chehalis Dictionary. Missoula, MT: Linguistics Laboratory, Unviersity of Montana, 1991.
PM2513.K56 1991
Dictionaries -- Chickasaw
Munro, Pamel. Chickasaw: an Analytical Dictionary. Norman: Univeristy of Oklahoma Press, 1994.
PM801.Z5M85 1994
Dictionaries -- Chinese
Bergman, Peter M. Basic English-Chinese, Chinese-English Dictionary: Using Simplified Characters (with an Appendix Containing the Original Complex Characters) Transliterated in Accordance with the new, Official Chinese Phonetic Alphabet. New York: New American Library, 1980.
PL1455.B4 1980b
Chen, Janey. Practical English-Chinese Pronouncing Dictionary: English, Chinese Characters, Romanized Mandarin and Cantonese. Melbourne: Paul Flesch, 1970.
PL1455.C579 1970
Corbeil, Jean Claude. Facts on File English/Chinese Visual Dictionary: Look Up the Word from the Picture, Find the Picture from the Word. New York: Facts on File Publications, 1988.
PL1455.C675 1988
Zheng, Yili. New English-Chinese Dictionary. Beijing: Commercial Press, 1984.
PL1455.C585 1984b
Dictionaries -- Czech
Cermak, Alois. English Czech, Czech English Dictionary (Novy Kapesni Slovnik Anglicko-Cesky a Cesko-Anglicky). New York: Saphrograph Co., 1963.
PG4640.C38 1963
Dictionaries -- Dakota
Williamson, John Poage. English-Dakota Dictionary. St. Paul: Minnesota Historical Society Press, 1992.
PM1023.W62 1992
Dictionaries -- Danish
Vinterberg, Hermann. Dansk-Engelsk Ordbog. Copenhagen: Gyldenal, 1978.
PD3640.V48 1978
Vinterberg, Hermann. Engelsk-Dansk Ordbog. Copenhagen: Gyldenal, 1976.
PD3640.V52 1976
Dictionaries -- English, Middle
Middle English Dictionary. Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1952.
PE679.M54
Stratmann, Franz Heinrich. Middle-English Dictionary: Containing Words Used by English Writers from the Twelfth to the Fifteenth Century. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1951.
Pe679.S7 1951
Dictionaries -- English, Modern
American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2000.
PE1628.A623 2000
Cambridge Dictionary of American English. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2000.
PE1628.C22 2000b
McCutcheon, Marc. Descriptionary. New York: Facts on File, 2000.
PE1591.M415 2000
Oxford American Dictionary and Language Guide. New York: Oxford University Press, 1999.
PE2835.O9 1999b
Oxford English Dictionary Online. (http://www.oed.com) (requires subscription)
Random House Webster's College Dictionary. New York: Random House, 2000.
PE1628.R28 2000
Dictionaries -- English, Old see Anglo-Saxon
Dictionaries -- Finnish
Wuolle, Aino. Finnish English, English Finnish Dictionary: Suomi Englanti, Suomi. Brooklyn: P. Shalom, 1967.
PH279.W856 1967
Dictionaries -- French
The Concise Oxford French Dictionary. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1980.
PC2640 C54 1980
Leitner, Moses Jonathan. Dictionary of French and American Slang. New York: Crown Publishers, 1965.
PC3741.L58
New Cassell's French Dictionary; French-English, English-French. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1968.
PC2640.C3 1968
Perreau, Robert A. Concise French-American Dictionary of Figurative and Idiomatic Language. Paris: Ophrys, 1972.
PC2460.P4
Societe du Parler Francais au Canada. Glossaire du Parler Francais au Canada. Quebec: Les Presses de l'Universite Laval, 1968.
PC3637.S6 1968
Dictionaries -- German
Betteridge, Harold T. The New Cassell's German Dictionary; German-English, English-German. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1965.
PF3640.B45 1965
Eggeling, Hans F. A Dictionary of Modern German Prose Usage. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1961.
PF3640.E38 1967
Langenscheidt New Muret-Sanders Encyclopedic Dictionary of the English and German Languages. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1969.
PF3640.L2573
The Oxford Duden German Dictionary: German-English, English-German. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1990.
PF3640.O94 1990
Dictionaries -- Greek
Liddell, Henry George. Greek-English Lexicon. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1996.
PA445.E5L6 1996
Oxford Paperback Greek Dictionary. New York: Oxford University Press, 1997.
PA1139.E5O94 1997
Dictionaries -- Hausa
Abraham, Roy Clive. Dictionary of the Hausa Language. London: University of London Press, 1962.
PL8233.A7 1962
Newman, Roxana Ma. English-Hausa Dictionary. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1990.
PL8233.N49 1990
Dictionaries -- Hawaiian
Pukui, Mary Kawena. Hawaiian Dictionary; Hawaiian-English, English-Hawaiian. Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1971.
PL6446.P795
Pukui, Mary Kawena. Hawaiian Dictionary; Hawaiian-English, English-Hawaiian. Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1986.
PL6446.P795 1986
Dictionaries -- Hebrew
Comay, Arie. NTC's Hebrew and English Dictionary. Chicago: NTC, 2000.
PK1936.P3 1964
Waldstein, A.S. Hebrew English, English Hebrew Dictionary. Brooklyn: P. Shalom Pub., 1967.
PJ4833.W3 1967
Dictionaries -- Hindi
Pathak, R. C. Bhargava's Standard Illustrated Dictionary of the Hindi Language (Hindi-English Edition). Varanasi, India: Bhargava Book Depot, 1964.
PK1936.P3 1964
A Practical Hindi-English Dictionary. Delhi: National Publishing House, 1975.
PK1987.P7 1975
Dictionaries -- Hungarian
Országh, László. A Concise English-Hungarian Dictionary (Angol-Magyar Kéziszótár). Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 1979.
PH2640.O67 1979
Országh, László. A Concise English-Hungarian Dictionary. Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 1990.
PH2640.O6513 1990
Országh, László. Magyar-Angol Szótár. Budapest: Akadémiai Kiadó, 1975.
PH2640.O67 1975
Dictionaries -- Icelandic
Arngrimur Sigurdsson. Islenzk-Ensk Ordabok. Reykjavik: Leiftur, 1975.
PD2437.A71975
Taylor, Arnold R. Icelandic-English English-Icelandic Dictionary. New York: Hippocrene Books, 1990.
PD2437.T395 1990
Dictionaries -- Indonesian
Echols, John M. Indonesian-English Dictionary. Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1963.
PL5076.E25 1953
Dictionaries -- Irish
Dinneen, Patrick S. Irish English Dictionary. New York: P. Shalom, 1967.
PB1291.D52 1967
Dictionaries -- Italian
Cassell's Italian Dictionary; Italian-english, English-Italian. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1967.
PC1640.C33 1967b
Hazon, Mario. Garzanti Comprehensive Italian-English, English-Italian Dictionary. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1961.
PC1640.H35 1963
Reynolds, Barbara. The Cambridge Italian Dictionary. Cambridge: University Press, 1981.
PC1640.R4
Dictionaries -- Japanese
Hepburn, J.C. Japanese and English Dictionary, With an English and Japanese Index. Rutland, VT: C.E. Tuttle, 1983.
PL679.H5 1983
Hyojun, Ramaji Kai. All-Romanized English-Japanese Dictionary. Rutland, VT: C.E. Tuttle, 1974.
PL679.H9 1974
Kenkyusha's New Japanese-English Dictionary. Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1942.
PL679.K4 1942
Nelson, Andrew Nathaniel. Modern Reader's Japanese-English Character Dictionary. Rutland, VT: C.E. Tuttle, 1974.
PL679.N4 1974
Dictionaries -- Javanese
Horne, Elinor Clark. Javanese-English Dictionary. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1974.
PL5166.H64
Dictionaries -- Khmer
Huffman, Franklin E. English-Khmer Dictionary. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1978.
PL4326.H85
Dictionaries -- Kikuyu
Benson, T.G. Kikuyu-English Dictionary. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1964.
PL8379.B4
Dictionaries -- Korean
Martin, Samuel Elmo. Korean-English Dictionary. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1967.
PL937.E5M3
Underwood, Joan V. Concise English-Korean Dictionary Romanized. Rutland, VT: C.E. Tuttle, 1954.
PL937.U6 1954
Dictionaries -- Lao
Marcus, Russell. English-Lao, Lao-English Dictionary. Rutland, VT: C.E. Tuttle, 1970.
PL4251.L34M3 1970
Dictionaries -- Latin
Cassell's New Latin Dictionary. Latin-English, English-Latin. New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1960.
PA2365.L3C3 1960
Oxford Latin Dictionary. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1982.
PA2365.E5O9 1982
Dictionaries -- Luganda
Snoxall, R.A. Luganda-English Dictionary. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1967.
PL8201.S6
