The ACS (American Chemical Society) has released award-winning apps for both iOS and Android. These apps allow you to search, read, and save articles from almost 40 ACS research journals. Offline reading is also available in the iOS app.
To access our subscribed content, you will need to be connected to the campus wireless network.
Download ACS Mobile at the Apple iTunes Store ($4.99) and the Android Market ($2.99)
University of Cambridge ejournals can now be accessed at their mobile site:
Twinning device information here.
If you are connected to the UNF wireless network, you will not be required to authenticate; otherwise, input your UNF username and password when prompted.
The Gale Access My Library College Edition app from Gale allows you to search popular databases such as Literature Resource Center and Biography in Context from an iPhone, iPad, or Android device.
To use the Access My Library app:
The Web of Knowledge platform, which includes the Web of Science citation databases, now offers a mobile site, http://m.webofknowledge.com.
The mobile version has the ability to search within individual products (Web of Science, Biological Abstracts, MEDLINE, etc.), as well as, the All Databases Search. Other features include: sort, refine, email, add records to EndNoteWeb or RefWorks, view times cited counts, citation score card, and search history.
Links to full text articles are not currently available in the mobile version.
To use the mobile platform, you must first create a personal account at Web of Knowledge.
The Nature family of journals offers an iPhone app that allows researchers to access the latest articles and news stories from Nature, Nature News, and Nature Communications. You can browse abstracts from other Nature journals by adding them under the "Subscriptions" icon.
To use the Nature Mobile app, faculty and students will first want to register for a personal Nature account while on campus. Once your personal account has been created, you can use those credentials to log into the Nature iPhone app.
Science Direct journals published by Reed Elsevier are available on both paid and free apps for iOS and Android.
The free app allows you to search for articles, view articles within the UNF subscription and save them for offline viewing, and to share articles via email.
To use the app. you must first create a personal account at the full Science Direct web site.
Once authenticated, you will be able to search across the entire Science Direct collection and to access subscribed content from your mobile device. You can also save articles from subscribed journals to your device for offline reading.
The American Institute of Physics (AIP) offers the iResearch app, an offline reader that enables users to save PDF files locally to their device and view them offline without a Wifi or cellular connection.
To use the iResearch app:
AIp has also create an app to track the progress of articles under review, iPeerReview.
Eb
sco offers a mobile interface for most of its research databases. You can find articles on general topics (Ebsco Academic Search) or on specific subjects such as sociology (SocINDEX), business (Ebsco Business Source Complete), education (ERIC), history, (Historical Abstracts), literature (MLA International), nursing (CINAHL), and psychology (PsycINFO), and more.
To download and use Ebsco's custom apps for both iPhone/iPad and Android, do this:
More information can be found on the EBSCO support site.
IEEE Xplore Mobile provides a free search of all IEEE Xplore documents directly on your mobile device. You can view up to 10 article abstracts per search.
If you authenticate through the proxy server, or if you use the UNF network to connect to IEEE Xplore, you will be able to read PDFs on your phone. Otherwise, you can send the article links to your e-mail address to be read on a computer on the campus network.
JSTOR has released a new beta mobile interface that allows you to search JSTOR's hundreds of scholarly journals while you're on the go, and then email the citations to yourself so you can read the articles later on a computer.
From the mobile site, you can browse by discipline or journal title or search by keyword.
Access the mobile site at http://mobile.jstor.org/. You can bookmark this URL on your device for easy access.
More info at the JSTOR Mobile Beta information page.
Note the last paragraph on the Mobile Beta information page. If you are off campus and want to read an article you can put the UNF proxy server prefix in front of the article URL. That will make it possible for you to log into the library so you can read the article from off campus.
Just put this in front of the article URL. https://login.dax.lib.unf.edu/login?url=
SciFinder, the research interface for articles and patents on chemistry, biochemistry, and related fields, offers a mobile interface that keeps you up-to-date on the latest research, from any location.
With SciFinder Mobile you can perform many of the same functions you use in the full web version:
To use SciFinder mobile, you will first need to register for a personal SciFinder account using your UNF email address. Get your username and password here.
After creating your SciFinder account, use your mobile device to navigate to http://scifinder.cas.org/mobile and log in with your personal account.
SciFinder Mobile does not provide links to full text articles.
