Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
LibGuides - Jim Alderman

Jim Alderman

Profile Image
Jim Alderman
Contact Info:
Thomas G. Carpenter Library
Special Collections
1 UNF Drive
Jacksonville, FL 32224
Phone: (904) 620-1518

Guides

Advertising, Marketing, & Public Relations
by Jim Alderman - Last Updated May 9, 2013
This guide provides support for library instruction sessions that target courses in Advertising, Marketing, & Public Relations (ADV3101, PUR3100, etc.).
Tags: adv3101, advertising, class guide, marketing, public relations, pur3100
Article Types: What's the Difference Between Newspapers, Magazines, and Journals?
by Jim Alderman - Last Updated Jun 5, 2012
This guide provides basic characteristics of the various types of articles published in periodicals and draws distinctions between when to use a particular source in a college research paper.
Tags: article types, journal articles, magazine articles, newsletter articles, newspaper articles, trade publication articles
Citation Styles; a Brief Guide to APA, MLA, & Turabian
by Jim Alderman - Last Updated Mar 15, 2013
This guide covers standard citations for APA, MLA, and Turabian styles.
Tags: apa, citation styles, cite, mla, turabian
Creating an Annotated Bibliography
by Jim Alderman - Last Updated May 18, 2012
This guides provides tips for creating an annotated bibliography and includes a sample bibliography.
Tags: annotated bibliography, bibliography, citation styles
Criminal Justice Research
by Jim Alderman - Last Updated May 9, 2013
This guide provides guidance for researchers looking for information on criminal justice topics and specifically addresses some of the needs of students in CCJ3700.
Tags: ccj3700, class guide, criminal justice, criminology, government information, law, legal research, legislation, psychology, social services, sociology
Languages & Linguistics
by Jim Alderman, Maria Atilano - Last Updated May 18, 2012
This guide focuses on language dictionaries and linguistics information in the library's collections and on translation services available on the Internet.
Tags: dictionaries, languages, linguistics
Literature Research
by Jim Alderman, Maria Atilano - Last Updated May 9, 2013
This guide provides an overview of how to go about finding articles on literature topics.
Tags: authors, fiction, literature, poetry, prose
Special Collections
by Jim Alderman - Last Updated Dec 7, 2012
This guide is intended to acquaint you with the resources and services of the Special Collections Section, located on the first floor.
Tags: history, local history, manuscripts, personal papers, photography, primary sources, rare books, records, special collections
Tax Research
by Jim Alderman - Last Updated May 9, 2013
This guide provides an overview of library and web resources that will support tax research.
Tags: corporate taxes, federal taxes, income taxes, international taxes, state taxes, tax research, taxes
University Archives
by Jim Alderman - Last Updated Dec 7, 2012
This guide is intended to acquaint you with the resources and services of University Archives, located on the first floor.
Tags: archives, documents, local history, photography, records, university history

Office Hours

Monday 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Tuesday 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Wednesday 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Thursday 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m.
Friday 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m.
 
 
Description

  Loading...